Syntr Health Technologies

Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: November 22, 2016

Welcome to Syntr Health Technologies.

We take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy is a binding agreement between you and Syntr Health Technologies regarding the use of the Syntr Health Technologies data collection and associated services and activities. Please read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting content in any form or medium.

By submitting content to Syntr Health Technologies, you agree to abide and be bound by this Privacy Policy. Syntr Health Technologies reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and you agree to be bound by any such changes. Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features or functionalities that augment or enhance our services shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not submit content. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we get and use information about you, who we share it with, and how you can control your privacy settings.

What’s in This Policy?

The following provides an overview of the information Syntr Health Technologies collects in the course of your use of our website. Syntr Health Technologies only collects data for your use of this website.

I. What We Collect

Through your general use of our website, Syntr Health Technologies may collect and/or receive the following information about you that reveals your specific identity, or is directly tied to your specific identity:

  • Your full name
  • Your location;
  • Your email address;
  • Your submitted inquiry content;
  • Your IP address; and
  • User preference data.

II. How Syntr Health Technologies Collects This Information

Here are the ways that Syntr Health Technologies may collect your information.

III. How Syntr Health Technologies May Use Your Information

Here are the ways that Syntr Health Technologies might use your information to provide our services and serve you better content.

  • We use your information to reply back to your inquiries.
  • We use your information for general business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new services, enhancing, improving, or modifying our website.
  • We need information about your social media account and activities to facilitate social sharing functionality, such as sharing the Syntr Health Technologies page with other Internet users.
  • We may use and share aggregated and anonymized information to better understand and serve our users or for optimization of our marketing efforts.

IV. Who May Receive Your Information

This is how Syntr Health Technologies shares the information we collect through your use of the Syntr Health Technologies website.

Any research and analysis done or shared with the intent to better the platform offerings will only be used and shared in an anonymized format.

a. Third Party Sharing

Syntr Health Technologies forwards users to third-party providers such as Facebook and Twitter.

b. Administrative Purposes

Syntr Health Technologies may share your information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Providing Services: Syntr Health Technologies may share information about you with our service providers who process information to provide services to us or on our behalf.
  • Fraud prevention: Syntr Health Technologies may disclose the personal information Syntr Health Technologies collects about its users when we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, its users, or others.
  • Law enforcement purposes: If requested or required by government authorities, such as law enforcement authorities, courts, or regulators, or otherwise to comply with the law, Syntr Health Technologies may have to disclose any information Syntr Health Technologies has about our users. Syntr Health Technologies also may disclose information collected about you in order to exercise or protect legal rights or defend against legal claims.

V. Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important to Syntr Health Technologies. For that reason, Syntr Health Technologies complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506) and does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally identifiable information from users under 13 years of age .

VI. Your Privacy Choices

a. Accessing or Deleting Your Information

If you want, you can ask Syntr Health Technologies for the information we have about you and even ask us to delete it.

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, or delete information that has been previously provided to us by you, you can contact our Privacy team at the email address or mailing address listed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy and ask us to specify what information we have about you and to delete certain information about you from our records. Please let us know what information you would like us to remove from our databases or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for mandatory record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to your request. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, but such residual information will no longer be tied to your identity.

VII. Data Retention & Security

Syntr Health Technologies seeks to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect your information within our organization from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all data we process is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and current to the extent necessary for the purposes for which we use it. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law. Syntr Health Technologies retains information for a period for up to five (5) years.

VIII. Your California Privacy Rights

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share user’s personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Syntr Health Technologies is committed to remaining in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) and any other relevant regulations related to user privacy and security.

IX. How to Contact Us

The best way to get in touch with our Privacy team is to email us. We would love to hear your questions, concerns, and feedback about this policy. If you have any suggestions for us, feel free to let us know by writing to the following address:

Syntr Health Technologies

18806 South Prado Ct

Cerritos, CA 90703

privacy@syntrtech.com

Please note that email communications are not always secure. Please do not include sensitive information in your emails to Syntr Health Technologies.

X. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically, and this will be reflected by the “effective date” above. Please revisit this Privacy Policy to stay aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.